PVIAC Championship Results by Year

BOYS RESULTS

2017
Varsity:
1) Nortahmpton 51
2) Holyoke 63
3) Amherst 96
4) West Springfield 130
5) South Hadley 216
Individual Winner: Jack Yanko (Amherst) 15:16.70 (*COURSE RECORD*)

JV: 1)Northampton (24), Amherst (62) West Springfield (78), Holyoke (108), Longmeadow (180)
Individual Winner: Benjamin Howe (Northampton) 17:45.10

2016
Varsity:
1) Holyoke 58
2) Amherst 72
3) Northampton 85
4) West Springfield 102
5) Chicopee Comp 195
Individual Winner: Cameron Correia (Holyoke) 15:45

JV: 1)Northampton (33), Holyoke (49), West Springfield (59), Amherst (105), Longmeadow (180)
Individual Winner: Donovan Kro (Holyoke) 17:43.41

2015
Varsity:
1) Northampton 83
2) Amherst 85
3) Holyoke 103
4) West Springfield 104
5) Cathedral 138
Individual Winner: Liam Sullivan (Northampton) 15:50.79

JV: 1)Amherst (34), Holyoke (58), Northampton (84), West Springfield (106), Minnechaug (121)
Individual Winner: Nielle Montoya (West Springfield) 18:12.20

2014
Varsity:
1) Northampton 31
2) Amherst 48
3) Holyoke 111
4) Minnechaug 150
5) Westfield 163
Individual Winner: Aidan Gilson (Northampton) 15:47.23

JV: 1)Northampton (24), Amherst (44), Minnechaug (148), Holyoke (153), Longmeadow (180)
Individual Winner: Shomari Francis (Northampton) 18:14.68

2013
Varsity:
1) Amherst 70
2) Minnechaug 87
3) Westfield 103
4) Holyoke 135
5) Northampton 140
Individual Winner: Sam Conway (Minnechaug) 15:48.95

JV: 1)Amherst (26), East Longmeadow(59), Minnechaug (77), Ludlow (114), Westfield (131)
Individual Winner: Lenny Knight (Amherst) 18:15.89

2012
Varsity:
1) Westfield 47
2) Amherst 107
3) Minnechaug 111
4) Ludlow 125
5) Holyoke 133
Individual Winner: Tim Dostie (Westfield) 15:43.43

JV: 1)Amherst (23), Westfield (70), Minnechaug (80), East Longmeadow (104), Longmeadow (171)
Individual Winner: Nick Mullins (Ludlow) 17:57.90

2011 (Meet was held at HCC)
Varsity:
1) Amherst 54
2) Holyoke 89
3) Northampton 90
4) Westfield 108
5) Cathedral 128
Individual Winner: Mark Hegarty (Cathedral) 15:33.92

JV: 1)Amherst (30), 2) Northampton (55), 3) Minnechaug (120), 4) East Longmeadow (125), 5) Longmeadow (188)
Individual Winner: Jack Moynihan (East Longmeadow) 17:20.49

2010
Varsity:
1) Northampton 30
2) Amherst 79
3) Holyoke 187
4) West Springfield 188
5) Westfield 194
Individual Winner: KC Fussell (Monson )15:49.78

JV:1)Amherst (18), 2)Northampton (52), 3)Westfield (104), 4)East Longmeadow (106), 5)Agawam (189)
Individual Winner: Gabe Fishman (Amherst) 17:31.72

2009
Varsity:
1) Amherst 68
2) Ludlow 68
3) Northampton 77
4) Longmeadow 113
5) West Springfield 179
Individual Winner: Ian Lutz (Northampton) 16:21.68

JV:1)Amherst (15), 2)Minnechaug (110) 3)Longmeadow (111) 4)Agawam (115), 5)Westfield (154)
Individual Winner: Ryan Mathers (Amherst) 17:57.61

2008
Varsity:
1) Amherst 30
2) Northampton 82
3) Cathedral 92
4) Southwick 144
5) East Longmeadow 151
Individual Winner: Eric Dunn-Gaudet (Northampton) 16:24.88

JV:1)Amherst (15), 2)East Longmeadow (104) 3)Minnechaug (112) 4)Agawam (147), 5)Ludlow (195)
Individual Winner: Ian Davies (Amherst) 17:39.83

2007
Varsity:
1) Amherst 40
2) Minnechaug 103
3) Northampton 120
4) East Longmeadow 146
5) Cathedral 165
Individual Winner: Ray Dannenhauer (Amherst) 16:14.39

JV:1)Amherst (24), 2)Longmeadow (73), 3)Minnechaug (87), 4)Agawam (127), 5)East Longmeadow (128)
Individual Winner: Chris Haake(Amherst) 18:10.41

2006
Varsity:
1) Amherst 37
2) Longmeadow 66
3) Mohawk 139
4) Westfield 140
5) Cathedral 149
Individual Winner: Paul Norton (Amherst) 15:48.36

JV:1)Amherst (26), 2)Longmeadow (29) 3)East Longmeadow (108), 4)Westfield (113), 5)Cathedral (150)
Individual Winner: Michael Lawler(Amherst) 16:49.11

2005
Varsity:
1) Amherst 42
2) Ludlow 80
3) Westfield 135
4) Cathedral 139
5) Longmeadow 159
Individual Winner: Steve Czypryna (Chicopee Comp) 15:43.75

JV:1)Amherst (18), 2)Longmeadow (66) 3)Ludlow (91), 4)Westfield (109), 5)Cathedral (126)
Individual Winner: Patrick Roberts(Amherst) 17:48.35

2004
Varsity:
1) Mohawk 95
2) Westfield 96
3) Amherst 103
4) South Hadley 125
5) Agawam 170
Individual Winner: Zach Hine (South Hadley) 15:54

JV:1)Amherst (28), 2)Cathedral (65) 3)Longmeadow (86), 4)Westfield (86), 5)Mohawk (136)
Individual Winner: Brian Shermeta(Amherst) 18:03

GIRLS RESULTS

2017
Varsity:
1) Amherst 39
2) Northampton 69
3) Hampshire 105
4) Agawam 106
5) Minnechaug 166
Individual Winner: Sophia Jacobs-Townsley (Amherst) 18:11.84

JV: 1) Amherst (19), 2) Hampshire (69), 3) Northampton (117), 4) Minnechaug (118), 5) East Longmeadow (141)
Individual Winner: Trudie Seterdahl (Amherst) 21:19.78

2016
Varsity:
1) Northampton 51
2) Amherst 78
3) Hampshire 103
4) Mohawk 136
5) Longmeadow 179
Individual Winner: Sophia Jacobs-Townsley (Amherst) 18:19

JV: 1) Longmeadow (26), 2) Hampshire (80), 3) Northampton (130), 4) Amherst (140), 5) Minnechaug (141)
Individual Winner: Eliza Reynolds (Hampshire) 22:42

2015
Varsity:
1) Northampton 55
2) Hampshire 60
3) Amherst 105
4) Holyoke Catholic 157
5) Westfield 200
Individual Winner: Taylor Blow (Hampshire) 18:51.09

JV: 1) Amherst (21), 2) Northampton (46), 3) Longmeadow (95), 4) Ludlow (108), 5) East Longmeadow (142)
Individual Winner: Lillian DeSilva-Beal (Amherst) 21:35.51

2014
Varsity:
1) Northampton 24
2) Amherst 104
3) Hampshire 150
4) Ludlow 160
5) Holyoke Catholic 179
Individual Winner: Megan Dustin (Agawam) 18:44.39

JV: 1) Amherst (15),2) Northampton (73), 3) Longmeadow (84), 4) Belchertown (132), 5) Southwick (200)
Individual Winner: Augusta Fricke (Amherst) 20:59.59

2013
Varsity:
1) Amherst 36
2) Longmeadow 92
3) Northampton 122
4) Holyoke Catholic 182
5) Ludlow 191
Individual Winner: Anna Kaplan (Amherst) 19:00.46

JV: 1) Amherst (15),2) Ludlow (58), 3) Longmeadow (81), 4) Belchertown (99), 5) Minnechaug (179)
Individual Winner: Lydia Sawyer(Amherst) 21:06.92

2012
Varsity:
1) Amherst 33
2) Longmeadow 134
3) Ludlow 154
4) Minnechaug 180
5) Northampton 182
Individual Winner: Natalie Mako (Frontier) 18:07.88 (** Meet Record **)

JV: 1) Amherst (15), Longmeadow (77), 3) Hampshire (98), 4) Holyoke Catholic (127), 5) Minnechaug (154)
Individual Winner: Lindy Crowley (Amherst) 21:27.72

2011(Meet was held at HCC)
Varsity:
1) Amherst 62
2) Longmeadow 76
3) Mohawk 159
4) Northampton 182
5) Hampshire 184
Individual Winner: Camille Blackman (Longmeadow) 18:02.85

JV: 1) Amherst (18), 2) Longmeadow (97), 3) Northampton (111), 4) Hampshire (115), 5) Minnechaug (136)
Individual Winner: Anna Kaplan (Amherst) 21:40.74

2010
Varsity:
1) Northampton 68
2) Amherst 148
3) Longmeadow 179
4) Hampshire 201
5) Ludlow 203
Individual Winner: Camille Blackman (Longmeadow) 18:31.74

JV:1)Amherst (15), 2)Longmeadow (61) 3)Holyoke Catholic (80), 4)Northampton (130), 5)Westfield (136)
Individual Winner: Kate O'Brien(Amherst) 21:26.80

2009
Varsity:
1) Amherst 52
2) Holyoke Catholic 75
3) Northampton 120
4) Longmeadow 124
5) Monson 177
Individual Winner: Carolyn Stocker (Westfield) 18:36.70

JV:1)Amherst (17), 2)Holyoke Catholic (55) 3)Westfield (94), 4)Longmeadow (125), 5)Agawam (183)
Individual Winner: Victoria Dunch (Amherst) 20:47.64

2008
Varsity:
1) Amherst 33
2) Holyoke Catholic 63
3) Belchertown 148
4) Monson 162
5) Northampton 184
Individual Winner: Kristen Veit (Holyoke Catholic) 18:31.96

JV:1)Amherst (22), 2)Holyoke Catholic (93) 3)Minnechaug (102), 4)East Longmeadow (103), 5)Longmeadow (111)
Individual Winner: Bridgett O'Carroll (Amherst) 21:24.89

2007
Varsity:
1) Holyoke Catholic 40
2) Amherst 49
3) Northampton 152
4) Monson 174
5) East Longmeadow 213
Individual Winner: Kristen Veit (Holyoke Catholic) 18:40.28

JV:1)Amherst (15), 2)Longmeadow (92), 3)Minnechaug (93), 4)Westfield (125), 5)Frontier (153)
Individual Winner: Brooke Lapointe (Holyoke Catholic) 21:21.77

2006
Varsity:
1) Amherst 49
2) Holyoke Catholic 86
3) Mohawk 94
4) Monson 120
5) Longmeadow 127
Individual Winner: Kristen Veit (Holyoke Catholic) 18:45.74

JV:1)Amherst (15), 2)Holyoke Catholic (60) 3)Ludlow (99), 4)Longmeadow (152), 5)Monson (154)
Individual Winner: Laura Bete (Amherst) 20:59.80

2005
Varsity:
1) Amherst 34
2) Longmeadow 83
3) Mohawk 95
4) Holyoke Catholic 115
5) Cathedral 138
Individual Winner: Emily Bordeau (Longmeadow) 19:03.66

JV:1)Amherst (15), 2)Longmeadow (69) 3)Ludlow (104), 4)Cathedral (120), 5)Monson (150)
Individual Winner: Lisa Rising(Amherst) 21:12.09

2004
Varsity:
1) Amherst 47
2) Mohawk 65
3) Cathedral 122
4) Longmeadow 137
5) Monson 146
Individual Winner: Rita Marcotte (Mohawk) 18:54

JV:1)Amherst (15), 2)Cathedral (79), 3)Longmeadow (111), 4)Ludlow (140), 5)Mohawk (147)
Individual Winner: Melissa McClung (Amherst) 20:23